Committee

The Chairmen / Chairperson of Committees are nominated by the Council and reviewed biennially after election of Council Members

The following Committees were propsed and the Chairmen / Chairperson nominated for the term 2015-2017 

  • Positioning Strategy Committee
  • Talent Pool Committee
Chairman 

Dato' Ir. Haji Ismail bin Md. Salleh
Deputy President

Chairman 

Dato' Ir. Hasnur Rabiain bin Ismail
Deputy President

Members
Dato’ Ir. Dr. Haji Abdul Latif bin Mohd Som
Encik Amran bin Amir
Puan Siti Atikaa Hanom binti Hadie
 

 

Members
Dato’ Ir. Han Joke Kwang
Ir. Nafisah binti Abdul Aziz
Encik Ahmad Syukri  bin Ibrahim
Encik Safwan Fakhrin bin Mohd 
 
  • Governance Committee
  • Resources Committee
Chairman

Dato’ Ir. Dr. Ashaari bin Mohamad
Honorary Secretary General

Chairman

Dato’ Ir. Jeffrey Choong Moh Kheng
Honorary Treasurer General

Members

Dato' Ir. Wan Razali bin Wan Muda
En Mohamad Ismail Khan
Puan Rosmah binti Marhamdan
Ir. Hamzah bin Hashim 

Members

 

 

  • Research & Development Committee
  • Training Committee
Chairman

Ir. Dr. Mohd Nor bin Omar
Council Member

Chairman

Prof. Dr. Ahmad Farhan bin Mohd Sadullah
Council Member

Members

Encik Alvin Poi Wai Hoong
Encik Asrul Effendi bin Abdul Halim 

 

Members

Ir. Chin Kar Keong
Ir. Dr. Marizwan bin Abdul Manan
Encik Mustaqin Alpi
Dr. Masria binti Mustafa
Dr. Mohamad Raduan Kabit
Dr. Intan Suhana binti Mohd Razelan 
Sr. Hashimah Harun
Dr. Nadzrol Fadzillah binti Ahmad
Dr. Azmi Awang
Ir. Meheron Selowara Joo
Encik Muhammad Khairul Amilin bin Ismail 

  • Local & Global Network Committee
  • Road Industry Intelligence &
    Data Base Management Committee
Chairperson

Puan Nafisah binti Abdul Aziz
Council Member

Chairperson

Dr. Jamilah binti Mohd Marjan
Council Member

Members

Encik Sahruzi bin Sahari
Jude Ting Mui Heng

 

Members

Encik Amran bin Amir
Encik Mohammad Arif bin Abdullah
Encik Adly bin Dasril
Encik Tahir bin Ahmad
Encik Mohd Faizzuddin bin Mohd Faizal
Puan Norfaizah binti Mohamad Khaidir
 

  • Education Fund Committee
  • Technical Events Committee
Chairman

Dato’ Ir. Dr. Hasnul bin Mohamad Salleh
Council Member

Chairman

Dato’ Ir. B. Nitchiananthan
Council Member

Members 

Dato' Ir. Haji Baharanuddin bin Che Zain
Cik Munira Akhmal bin Hashim
YM Tengku Hasrizal bin Tengku Hashim
Cik Wan Noor Atimmi bin Wan Ab Majid

Members

Encik Amran bin Amir
Ir. C. Sivaananthan
Ir. Muhamad Fakhar bin Abdul Malek
Ir. Zarabizan bin Zakaria 

  • Sports & Social Events Committee
  • Young Engineers & Professionals (YEP) Group
Chairman

Dato’ Ir. Dr. Haji Abdul Latif bin Mohd Som
Council Member

Chairman

Ir. Hamzah bin Hashim
Council Member

Members

Ir. Haji Amran bin Amir
Ir. Mohd Idris bin Ahmad Shafiai
Encik Mohd Yusof bin Abu Bakar
Sr, Mohd Zulazhar bin Mohd Ghazali
Encik Fairuz Azwan bin Azizan
 

Members

Puan Wan Radiah binti Wan Hanafi
Encik Ng Chee Keong
Puan Nor Ashekin binti Ahmad Azman
Encik Farid Azmeer bin Ghazali